Lamar State College-Orange Salute Spring 2014 Graduates

2012 Rogers Award recipient, Kevin Doss, with past LSC-O recipients at the Rogers Award Ceremony at Lamar University’s Mary and John Gray Library on Nov. 8
(L-R) Judy Choate, Jackie Spears, Kevin Doss, Tony Barrientos, and Gina Simar.

Lamar State College-Orange conferred more than 276 degrees, certificates and institutional awards at the Spring 2014 Commencement ceremony on May 9th at the Lutcher Theater.

Six graduates of Lamar State College-Orange graduated with the designation of summa cum laude, with “highest honors.”  Summa cum laude designation includes those students with grade point averages of 3.8 to 4.0.  The students with this designation were Regina Ann Rives, Orange; Billie Daune Young, Orange; Yu Lin, Beaumont, Diane Lynn Hare, Silsbee; Carla Louise Blackwell, Vidor; and Mikaela Elizabeth Brown, Kountze.

Magna cum laude, or “high honors” designation, is awarded to graduates who earn GPAs of 3.65 to 3.79. The four students receiving this recognition were Penny Kay Stevens, Bon Weir; Gwendolyn Sue Blessing, Buna; Melody Ann Rhodes, Orange; and Sheila Renee Rizzato, Vidor.

Ten students graduated cum laude, or with “honors” designation, with GPAs of 3.50 to 3.64. The students with this honor were Jamie Lynn Vanderweg, Visor; Ashley Kathryn McConnell, Orange; Patsy Ann Hudson, Deweyville; Joseph Wayne Robertson, Bridge City; Dustin Ty Bickham, Deweyville; Colby Ryan Thibodeaux, Vinton, LA; Jennifer Lynn Miller, Mauriceville; Rachel Erin Ford, Orange; Eric Jordan Roberts, Silsbee; and Tracey Dunmon Miles, Orange.

Please join us in congratulating all of our graduates on their academic accomplishments.

Graduates are listed below according to hometown and degree earned:

Associate of Arts Degree:
Beaumont: Megan Rochelle Enderle and LaToya Renee Mansfield, teaching 1.
Deweyville: D'Andra Barrow, teaching 1.
Orange: Alayna MeriAnne Jacobs, Shannon Lynn King, Britney Nicole LeBoeuf Sanford, and Heather Michelle Smith, teaching 1; Lauren Ragan Willis, teaching 2.

Associate of Science Degree:
Beaumont: Christopher Darnell Ezidore, business.
Bridge City: Jordon Hunter Pickard, business; William Charles Hall, liberal arts; Christine Leann Himoto, sociology; Roy Tyler James, Darylann Marie Harvey LeMoine, Tyler James Roy and Monica Lynn Vincent, liberal arts; Vanissa P. Low, natural science.
Deweyville:  Patsy Ann Monceaux Hudson, business; D'Andra Barrow, liberal arts.
Kirbyville: Trent Lloyd Sherwin, natural science.
Mauriceville: Jennifer Lynn Miller, liberal arts.
Orange:  Garett Michael Granger, Kacy Alyssa Juneau, Ashley Kathryn McConnell, Tracey Lynette Dumon Miles, Sheena Marie Vaughn Nusom and Lauren Ragan Willis,  business; Ashley Angelnique Guillory, communications; Carl Clark Miles, computer science; Seth Wolford and Billie D'Aune Bryant Young, criminal justice; Nicole Ashley Moody, criminal justice and forensic science; Donna Kay Webb Buchanan, Chrystina  Ulyssa Edwards, Danielle Alyse Frazier, Chelsea Lashae Goodman, Tolivar Stewart Grimes, Ridasha Patrecia Hafford, Evangeline Marie Hall, Seth Lavoy Harley, Cydney Rebecca Hines, Christina Marie Landry,  Brittany Nicole Leffew, and Morgan Alysse Milligan, liberal arts; Ethan D. Berwick and John L. Gilchrist, natural science; Misty Michelle Dominguez, sociology;
Silsbee: Jettie Sharon Granger and Eric Jordan Roberts, business.
Vidor: Leslie Carl Lightfoot III, business; Debra Judith Hardesty and Joshua Ray Johnson, criminal justice; Taylor Charice Johns, communications; Alicia Renee Hendrickson Grant, Daniel Ray Kibodeaux, liberal arts; Terrell Wayne Brister, natural science;

Associate of Applied Science Degree:
Beaumont: Shayla Shaquelle Corbin, Daniel Phillip Fernandez, Christy Renee Green, Yu Lin, and Jacqueline Renee Hebert Simmons, upward mobility nursing.
Bon Weir: Penny Kay Stevens, upward mobility nursing.
Bridge City: Sarah Danielle Bonds Stringer, medical office professional; Michael Todd Hoffpauir, Joseph Wayne Robertson, process operating technology; Emily Anne Blanchard, Julie Duncan Malloy, and Stacey Meece Seago, upward mobility nursing.
Buna: Brady Lewis Williams, process operating technology; Gwendolyn Sue Pickard Blessing, Tiffany Nicole Colley, upward mobility nursing.
Deweyville: Dustin Ty Bickham and Austin Cole Laughlin, process operating technology;
Fred: Wendy Rochelle Chance Gore, upward mobility nursing.
Groves: Tasha Hartman Broom, Moon Lee Bui, and Paul Kelley Postel, upward mobility nursing.
Houston: Kreshonda Armstrong Eaglin, upward mobility nursing.
Kountze: Mikaela Elizabeth Brown, upward mobility nursing.
Lake Charles, LA: Melawati Abbasi and Denise Renee Ceasar, upward mobility nursing.
Lumberton: Jamie LeBlanc Atterberry, Amanda Renee Dominy, and Jennifer Dianne Waisath White,
upward mobility nursing.
Nederland: Alwin Nirza Memanji, process operating technology; Kimberly Beth Dowden Berry, Tiffany Ann Ramoin Elmore, Hang Thuy Tran, Huyen Thuy Thi Tran, and Katelyn Leigh Worsham, upward mobility nursing.
Orange:  Crystole Rochelle Collins and Lawrence Richard Sorenson, business management; Michael Randyll Horton and David Keith Simar, information technology support specialist; Shelby Lee Ancelot, Sarah Christine Boullion, Maricela Lucio, and Jenny Rebecca Myers Wolfford, medical office professional; Brendan Glenn Allinder, William Turner Ferguson IV, Clifford Wayne Gonzales, Brinson Dwight Hinson, Davin Durward Myers, John Patronella, Jr., Damain Tremain Thomas, and Thomas Caden Thompson, process operating technology; Rachel Suzanne Beard, Keely Nicole Benefield, Chrystina Ulyssa Edwards, Rachel Erin Ford, Jessica L. Weeks Graham, Ridasha Patrecia Hafford, Noelle Elizabeth Jackson, Madeline Paige Hayes Meyers, and Holley Anne Reimer Moreau, Melody Ann Mitchell Rhodes, Regina Brooke Doyle Trahan, and Juda Lynn Marcantel Weatherford, upward mobility nursing.
Port Arthur: Willena Hawkins Chambers and Mary Kathryn Candelario Gregorio, upward mobility nursing. Cody Blake Mills, process operating technology.
Silsbee: Stella Renee Chapman, John David Delacerda, and Diane Lynn Hare, upward mobility nursing.
Sour Lake: Christina Lea Foux Fontenot, upward mobility nursing.
Sulphur: Dean Joseph Chesson, Scott Jamison Leger, upward mobility nursing.
Vidor: Miranda Sue LeBouef and Alysia Erinn West, business management; Richard Bradley McFadden, process operating technology; Carla Louise Blackwell, Lauren K Sarver Daniel, Kelsee Godeaux Davis, Amanda Kristine Naples, Sheila Renee' Marshall Rizzato, upward mobility nursing;
Vinton: Colby Ryan Thibodeaux, upward mobility nursing.

Certificates of Completion:
Beaumont: Chrisantha Rachel Hadnot Garrett, vocational nursing.
Bridge City: Hunter A. Bergeron, and Arturo Villa, general studies; Sarah Danielle Bonds Stringer, medical administrative assistant and medical office assistant. Michael Todd Hoffpauir, general studies and process technology
Buna: Brady Lewis Williams, process technology.
Deweyville: Chelsea Marie Willis, medical office assistant and medical transcriptionist; Dustin Ty Bickham and Austin Cole, Laughlin process technology;
New Braunfels: Stephen Kirk Nusom, general studies.
Newton: Talissa Brooke Greenwood, pharmacy technology.
Orange: Crystole Rochelle Collins and Regina Ann Williams Rives business management; Tiffiney Scott Lowe, Billie D'Aune Bryant Young, criminal justice and criminal justice corrections; Lawrence Richard Sorenson, entrepreneurship; Ridasha Patrecia Hafford, Trea Sean Henderson, and Sheena Marie Vaughn Nusom general studies; Shelby Lee Ancelot, Michael Randyll Horton and David Keith Simar, information technology support assistant networking  specialists and software development; Kelley Joe McKnight, instrumentation; Barbara Lynn-Casey Boswell, Sarah Christine Boullion, Maricela Lucio, medical administrative assistant and medical office assistant; Tiffany Annette Craft, Maranda Nicole Key Glassey, medical office assistant; Jenny Rebecca Myers Wolfford, medical administrative assistant; Cynthia Marie Lessard and Kayla Evelyn Richard, pharmacy technology; Brendan Glenn Allinder, William Turner Ferguson IV, Clifford  Wayne Gonzales, Brinson Dwight Hinson, Davin Durward Myers, John Patronella, Jr., Staci LaShon Powers, Damain Tremain Thomas, and Thomas Caden Thompson, process technology;
Port Arthur: Hope Freeman and Joseline Alejandra Mendoza, pharmacy technology.
Port Neches: Shannon Michelle Jones Gros, medical office assistant.
Vidor: Alysia Erinn West, business management accounting and entrepreneurship; Debra Judith Hardesty, criminal justice and criminal justice corrections; Jo Lonie Hancock Jackson, instrumentation; Jamie Lynn Vanderweg, medical office assistant; Blake Lee Womack, pharmacy technology; Richard Bradley McFadden and Jamie Danielle Wilburn Murphy, process technology.
Vinton: Rebecca Lynn Gordon Stewart, pharmacy technology.

Institutional Award:
Bridge City: Sarah Danielle Bonds Stringer, medical office receptionist.
Deweyville: Chelsea Marie Willis, medical office receptionist.
Orange: Crystole Rochelle Collins and Lawrence Richard Sorenson customer service; Jimmy Ryan Capps, Brenden Alexander Cowart,  Tyler David Roberts, Kevin Dale Slagle, and Taylor Scott Sullivan EMT-basic; Nicole Ashley Moody, forensic science; Michael Randyll Horton and David Keith Simar, game design; Barbara Lynn-Casey Boswell, Maranda Nicole Key Glassey, Maricela Lucio, and LaSanda Mary Williams medical office receptionist; Sarah Christine Boullion, customer service and medical office receptionist.
Port Arthur: Juan Carlos Polo, EMT basic.
Port Neches: Shannon Michelle Jones Gros, medical office receptionist.
Vidor: Jamie Lynn Vanderweg, medical office receptionist.