Lamar State College-Orange Releases
President’s and Dean’s List for Fall 2016

January 3, 2016 - Seventy-six Lamar State College - Orange students, 69 from Texas and 7 from Louisiana, have been named to the president’s list for the fall 2016 semester. An additional 118 Texas and 8 Louisiana students made the dean’s list.

The presidents list includes those students who have attended LSC-O full-time during the semester, having completed 12 or more credit hours, and have earned 4.o semester grade point averages. The dean’s list is comprised of full-time students who earned a GPA of 3.4 and above. The faculty, staff, and administration salutes all of the students who have strived to achieve academic excellence.

The president’s lists includes:
Beaumont: Madison D'Anne Almanza, Dental Assisting; Michelle Renee Deckert, Pre Vocational Nursing; Kiera Lasha Dellahoussaye, Pre Vocational Nursing; Nicole Marie Meche, Vocational Nursing; Margaret Elizabeth Thompson, Pre Vocational Nursing.
Bridge City: Jason Allen Bischof, Instrumentation; Lisha Joy Ellis, Pre Upward Mobility Nursing; Jessica Ann Jones, Process Operating; Jacqueline Medina, Dental Assisting; Katrina Dawn Phillips, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts; Inesa Svalaityte, Pre Vocational Nursing; Delaney Breanne Voegeli, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts.
Buna: Hannah Ruby Barnett, Pre Vocation Nursing and Colt Garrett Kirkendall, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts.
Groves: Abigail Denise Bartlett, Dental Assisting.
Kirbyville: Anna Mae Clark, Pre Vocational Nursing and James L Kelley, Process Operating.
Kountze: Cali Cheyenne Winger, Pre Vocational Nursing.
Lafayette: Brittany Lashaye Bernard, Vocational Nursing.
Lake Charles: Justin Michael Jones, Process Operating; Lacy Katrice Rougeau, Process Operating; Dymphna Roque Simon, Vocational Nursing.
Lumberton: Charlea Lenn Adams, Academidc Studies in Natural Science
Mauriceville: Cory John Lenz Academic Studies in Liberal Arts
Nederland: Kayli Nicole Smith, Pharmacy Technology
Orange: Christopher Joseph Bahr, Pre Vocational Nursing; Joseph William Bloodworth, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts; Cade Dallas Buller, Industrial Technology; Brad Holden Couture, Process Operating; Ciara Rosealine Crooks, Pre Vocational Nursing; Ryan Alan Dionne, Process Operating; Anisa Fatima, Academic Studies in Natural Science; Iqra Fatima, Academic Studies in Natural Science; Adrienne Marie Fontenot, Academic Studies in Natural Science; Dylan Andrew Frazier, Process Operating; Jamie M Hall, Process Operating; Troy Hilton Holbrook Process Operating; Caleb Dale Holmes, Process Operating; Chad William Hughes, Dual Enrolled High School; Melanie Bazan Lee, Teaching EC4 4 thru 8 Special Ed EC12; Skyler Wayne Lovelace, Pre Vocational Nursing; Amber Denise Lund, Academic Studies in Natural Science; Shelby Rene Mumford, Pre Vocational Nursing; Eugean Corley Smith, Industrial Technology; Laci Lynn Smith, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts; Hunter Garrett Stevens, Process Operating; Krisana Brooke Stubbs, Academic Studies in Sociology; Michael A Sweezy, Instrumentation; Brooke Renee Tant, Teaching 8 thru 12 other EC12; Janna Lynn West, Vocational Nursing; Carley Breann Williams, Process Operating; Angela Michelle Wilson, Process Operating; Cody Wayne Winkle, Process Operating; Dane Edward Wright, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts; Diana Oliva Wright, Process Operating.
Port Arthur: Royce Daniel Miles, Academic Studies in Computer Science and Sandy T Nguyen, Medical Office Assistant.
Port Neches: Janice Cherry Bevil, Academic Studies in Sociology
Rose City: Tori Marie Godkin, Dental Assisting
Silsbee: Yeimmi Arriaga, Pharmacy Technology and Kindel Nicole Kelley, Process Operating
Starks: Emily Michelle Broussard, Academic Studies in Business
Sulphur: Lindsey Ann Roach, Medical Office Professional
Vidor: Amberly Renee Bowman, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts; Sunny Rae Breland, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts; Brenda Torres Ceron, Pre Vocational Nursing; Aubrey Leann Ford, Pre Vocational Nursing; Kacie Lynn Lummus, Process Operating; Adrin Terran Martin, Dual Enrolled High School; Hannah Gail Odom, Academic Studies in Communication; Amber Michelle Okun, Pre Upward Mobility Nursing; Courtney Danielle Parker, Vocational Nursing; Erin Rae Welborn, Teaching EC4 4 thru 8 Special Ed EC12; Amanda Gail Wilcoxson, Teaching EC4 4 thru 8 Special Ed EC12.
Vinton: Marisa Kay Guidry, Dental Assisting
West Orange: Terra Devenana Hoffpauir, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts

The dean’s list includes the following students:
Beaumont: Ashley Janell Cochran, Vocational Nursing; Casandra Diane Jimmons, Vocational Nursing Ahli Dion Little, Vocational Nursing, and Raccobi Tenesie Malone, Vocational Nursing.
Bridge City: Ragan Allen Burns Academic Studies in Business; Chelsey Lynn Chaffin Academic Studies in Business; Samantha Michele Crooks, Dental Assisting; Ping Yang Fan, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts; Julianna Grace Gaspard, Teaching EC4 4 thru 8 Special Ed EC12; Jonathon Paul Holland, Teaching 8 thru 12 other EC12; and Eli Patrick Lyons, Process Operating.
Buna: Eden Litricia Burke, Vocational Nursing; Ashlee Brooke Conner, Pre Vocation Nursing; Sarah Danielle Dempsey, Pre Vocation Nursing; Felicia D Dobie Pre Vocation Nursing; Jaelyn Kay Heirtzler Academic Studies in Liberal Arts; Stacy Kaye Moore, teaching 8 thru 12 other EC12; Chelsea Marie Rebert, Medical Office Assistant; Sarah Elizabeth Richardson, Pre Vocation Nursing; Sarah Kathleen Sweat, Pre Vocation Nursing.
DeQuincy: Chelsea Jane Fontenot, Vocational Nursing
Evadale: Hula Nicole Bowman, Vocational Nursing; Brittanie N Marie, Teaching EC4 4 thru 8 Special Ed EC12; Jordan Tyler Totten, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts.
Groves: Michael Dale Dugas, Instrumentation; Mary Marissa Frank, Dental Assisting; Forrest Walker Knowles, Information Technology Support Specialist; Margie Danielle Stuber, Pre Upward Mobility Nursing.
Jasper: Allison Ann Guin, Vocational Nursing.
Kirbyville: Paige Renea Berryman, Pre Vocation Nursing; Jessica Nicole Ripka, Teaching 8 thru 12 other EC12.
Kountze: Dalton Van Croft, Industrial Technology.
Lake Charles: Courtney Danielle Davis, Vocational Nursing; Destinie Nicole Dellafosse, Vocational Nursing; Emily Ann Tamayo, Academic Studies in Sociology.
Lufkin: Tevin Ha Keem Barlow, Process Operating.
Nederland: Corrie Lynn Nunez, Pre Upward Mobility Nursing; Candace Michelle Spell, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts.
Newton: Lloyd Alson Dubose, Vocational Nursing.
Orange: Brian Edward Bailey, Information Technology Support Specialist; Daniel Keith Brinson, Process Operating; Amanda Renae Brown, Pre Vocation Nursing; Bruce Tyler Burns, Process Operating; Kaci Kay Burton, Academic Studies in Communication; Rodikson Aronis Cano, Pharmacy Technology; Hannah Loil Carruth, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts; Alvin Planted Childress, Safety Health and Environment; Callie Amanda Choate, Teaching 8 thru 12 other EC12; Caitlin Mackenzie Currie, Dental Assisting; Keleigh Marie Dempsey, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts; Whintony Ranae Ellis, Teaching 8 thru 12 other EC12; Ashlyn E Ellison, Academic Studies in Business; Shaylon Paige Elms, Dental Assisting; Jada Juanell Fairchild, Teaching 8 thru 12 other EC12; Sarah Hagan Frederick, Business Management; Molly H Freed, Teaching EC4 4 thru 8 Special Ed EC12; Madalyn Leigh Frey, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts; Carlie Breann Fults, Pre Vocation Nursing; Cody Lee Gantt, Process Operating; Adam Javier Garza, Process Operating; Candice Cheyenne Harris, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts; Meranda Lynn Hayes, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts; Jacob Trevor Hryhorchuk, Process Operating; Sundas Imtiaz, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts; Jamaris Rolawn Jackson, Process Operating; Patrick Arden Johnson, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts; Ronald Chris Johnson, Process Operating; Billy Joe Jones, Academic Studies in Computer Science; Scotty Ray Jordan, Process Operating; Clay Aaron Landry, Instrumentation; Mason Wayne LeBoeuf, Academic Studies in Criminal Justice; Justin Luke Lummus, Process Operating; Stephen Michael Maldonado, Process Operating; Michelle Rose Martin, Academic Studies in Criminal Justice; James Verrien Miller, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts; Jermaine Jerrod Mitchell, Process Operating; Trameka Shuntae Mitchell, Vocational Nursing; Felix Moran, Academic Studies in Computer Science; Trenton Lake Myrick, Teaching EC4 4 thru 8 Spe Ed EC12; Kyana Rose Petersen, Process Operating; Brianne Paige Peveto, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts; Justin Blake Ray, Academic Studies in Criminal Justice; Tyler Allen Ridgaway, Information Technology Support Specialist; Rocky Paul Self, Academic Studies in Sociology; Catherine M Seppi, Academic Studies in Business; Ashley Anne Shaw, Academic Studies in Natural Science; Justin Craig Small, Process Operating; Benny Lenard Smith, Process Technology; Justin Craig Smith, Process Operating; Christen Michelle Sutton, Pre Vocation Nursing; Tyler Austin Teague, Process Operating; Ashley Faye Turner, Medical Office Assistant; Layne Ray Verdine, Academic Studies in Criminal Justice; Dustin James Verrett, Process Operating; Cassidy Rose Webster, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts; Aubrey Elyse Welch, Pre Upward Mobility Nursing; Ethan Jackie Williams, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts; Jannie A Wilson, Vocational Nursing; Craig James Withee, Academic Studies in Computer Science.
Orangefield: Caitlyn Michelle Glawson, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts
Port Arthur: Aaliyah Antionette Brown, Dental Assisting; Samantha Page Harrell, Pharmacy Technology; Megan Brooke Peterson, Information Technology Support Specialist; Tyronza Nateeshia White, Pharmacy Technology.
Port Neches: Melissa Lynn Overstreet, Vocational Nursing
Silsbee: Laura Ann Acklin, Vocational Nursing; Charissa Marrie Johnson, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts; Mandolyn J Pete Pre Vocation Nursing and Medical Office Professional.
Singer: Courtney Diane Mitchell, Dental Assisting.
Spurger: Karley Miranda Wood, Academic Studies in Communication.
Sulphur: Tina Linette LeJeune-Deshotel, Vocational Nursing and Kayla Rachelle McKay, Pre Vocation Nursing.
Vidor: Colin Maxwell Bailey, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts; Cassandra Marie Brush, Dental Assisting; Clinton James Dunigan, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts; Jerrod W Gooch, Process Operating; Nicholas Christopher Granito, Process Operating; Brianna Marie Holden, Academic Studies in Business; India Elise Moore, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts; Rusty James Morris, Academic Studies in Communication; Trevin Jaret Olbrich, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts; Andrew Micheal Smith, Safety Health and Environment; Carly Danae Smith, Vocational Nursing; Haley Renee Steinhardt, Academic Studies in Liberal Arts.
Vinton: Shequilla Antoinette Sterling, Academic Studies in Sociology.